This privacy policy sets out how The Scottish Bible Society uses and protects any information that you give The Scottish Bible Society when you use this website.

The Scottish Bible Society is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Scottish Bible Society may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 26 January 2017.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name, title and church
  • contact information including email address, address and postcode
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For orders placed via our online shop, we may collect the following information:

  • your name, title and address
  • your billing address and shipping address
  • a contact telephone number and email address
  • any other information relevant to fulfilling your order
What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address that you have provided. This will only be done in such cases where you have indicated your preference is to receive such updates. Any emails we send include an unsubscribe link which will automatically remove you from the mailing list if you no longer wish to receive emails.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  • To fulfil orders placed via our online shop

We never share your details outside the Scottish Bible Society, except where it is necessary to fulfil a function.

Therefore we will only share your information as shown below:

  • Your information will only be passed to other companies and individuals, where it is necessary to perform functions on our behalf, such as: fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and email, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, processing financial transactions. These companies may only use your information to perform these functions and may not use it for any other purposes.
  • Your information will not be passed to third parties for marketing purposes.
Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Financial Security

In order to process financial transactions, we may need your bank or credit card details. These would be requested, for example, when making a donation online or placing an order via our online shop. All credit card payments are processed by WorldPay, via a secure server.

WorldPay’s cookie policy: Click here
WorldPay’s privacy policy: Click here

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us, telephoning 0131 347 9801, or emailing us at info@scottishbiblesociety.org
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to

The Scottish Bible Society
7 Hampton Terrace
Edinburgh
EH12 5XU
United Kingdom

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

You may also like...